Sports TV listings for Friday, Aug. 31

Sports TV listings for Friday, Aug. 31

AUTO RACING

8:55 a.m.: ESPNU, Formula One, Heineken Italian Grand Prix, practice, at Monza, Italy

1 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, NASCAR Xfinity Series, Sport Clips Haircuts VFW 200, practice, at Darlington, S.C.

2 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Bojangles’ Southern 500, practice, at Darlington, S.C.

3 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, NASCAR Xfinity Series, Sport Clips Haircuts VFW 200, final practice, at Darlington, S.C.

4 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, NASCAR Monster Energy Cup Series, Bojangles’ Southern 500, final practice, at Darlington, S.C.

5:55 a.m. (Saturday): ESPN2, Formula One, Heineken Italian Grand Prix, practice, at Monza, Italy

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

6 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Syracuse at W. Michigan

7 p.m.: ESPNU, Army at Duke

7 p.m.: Big Ten Network, Utah St. at Michigan St.

9 p.m.: ESPN, W. Kentucky at Wisconsin

9 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, San Diego St. at Stanford

9:30 p.m.: CBS Sports Network, Colorado vs. Colorado St., at Denver

CYCLING

9:30 a.m.: Olympic Channel, Vuelta a Espana, Stage 7

ESPORTS

7 p.m.: NBC Sports Washington, Universal Open Rocket League, Grand Final highlights (taped)

Midnight: NBC Sports Network, Universal Open Rocket League, Grand Final highlights (taped)

GOLF

6 a.m.: Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, Made In Denmark, continuation of coverage of second round, part I, at Aarhus, Denmark

9:30 a.m.: Golf Channel, European PGA Tour, Made In Denmark, second round, part II, at Aarhus, Denmark

Noon: Golf Channel, Web.com Tour, DAP Championship, second round, at Beachwood, Ohio

2:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, PGA Tour, Dell Technologies Championship, first round, at Boston

6:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, LPGA Tour, Cambia Portland Classic, second round, at Portland, Ore.

8:30 p.m.: Golf Channel, Champions Tour, Shaw Charity Classic, first round, at Calgary, Alberta (same-day tape)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

6 p.m.: WSET Digital 13.2, William T. Dwyer (Florida) at Atlantic (Florida)

6:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Brock (Texas) at Brownwood (Texas)

10 p.m.: ESPNU, Graham-Kapowsin (Wash.) at Sheldon (Ore.)

HORSE RACING

4 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Lucky Coin Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

7 p.m.: MLB Network, Chicago Cubs at Philadelphia

7 p.m.: MASN, Milwaukee at Washington

8 p.m.: MASN2, Baltimore at Kansas City

SOCCER

2:30 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, Bundesliga, Borussia Dortmund at Hannover

6 p.m.: Fox Sports 1, College Men, Stanford at Maryland

9 p.m.: SEC Network, College Women, Oklahoma at Texas A&M

10 p.m.: Fox Sports 2, Liga MX, Necaxa at Tijuana

11:20 p.m.: ESPN2, Women, International friendly, United States vs. Chile, at Carson, Calif.

TENNIS

Noon: ESPN, U.S. Open, third round, at New York

6 p.m.: ESPN2, U.S. Open, third round, at New York

7 p.m.: ESPN2, U.S. Open, third round, at New York

TRACK AND FIELD

2 p.m.: Olympic Channel, IAAF Diamond League, AG Memorial Van Damme, at Brussels 

7 p.m.: NBC Sports Network, IAAF Diamond League, AG Memorial Van Damme, at Brussels (same-day tape)

WNBA 

8 p.m.: ESPNEWS, NBA TV, Semifinals, Game 3, Atlanta at Washington

10 p.m.: ESPNEWS, NBA TV, Semifinals, Game 3, Seattle at Phoenix

WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Noon: ACC Network Extra (ESPN.com/watch), William and Mary at Virginia Tech

7 p.m.: ACC Network Extra (ESPN.com/watch), Campbell at Virginia Tech

7 p.m: SEC Network, USC at Florida

Source

NO COMMENTS